Does the Attorney-Client Privilege Apply After the Death of a Client?
[…] But, the Evidence Code and applicable case law provide that the rules applicable to disclosure of a client’s confidences change after the client dies.

Evidence Code section 955 provides that an attorney may only claim the attorney-client privilege on behalf of a client if the attorney is authorized to claim the privilege under Evidence Code section 954(c).

Evidence Code section 954(c) provides in relevant part: …”[the lawyer] may not claim the privilege if there is no holder of the privilege in existence…”  (Emphasis added.)

Evidence Code section 953 defines “holder of the privilege” and provides in relevant part: “…‘holder of the [attorney-client] privilege’ means:

(c) The personal representative of the client if the client is dead…”

This subsection expressly limits the holder of the attorney-client privilege to the personal representative, i.e. an executor, administrator or special administrator appointed by the court.  Simply being nominated in a will does not make one a “personal representative.”