An Attorneys Ethical Duty of Honesty is All-Encompassing
[…] Bryant misrepresented his intention. The California Supreme Court in upholding the suspension advised that an attorney must have a blameless moral character; and that Bryant had engaged in moral turpitude; that is, he had committed an act “contrary to justice or honesty.”

The duty of honesty is all-encompassing applicable to an attorney’s private affairs.

Business and Professions Code section 6106 states that “the commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney, whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.”

The COPRAC opinion cites as an example of a matter involving an attorney who commits a dishonest act in his capacity as a private citizen Segretti v. State Bar (1976) 15 Cal. 3rd 878. Mr.