Lawyers’ Obligation of Candor to Opposing Parties and Third Parties
[…] B&P Code section 6106 states: “The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty, or corruption whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.” (Emphasis added.) “Moral turpitude” has been defined by the California Supreme Court as “anything done contrary to justice or honesty.” See Bryant v. State Bar of California (1942) 21 Cal.2d 285.

B&P Code section 6128 states: “Every attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who either:

Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.

Any violation of the provisions of this section is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by both. (Emphasis added.)

The B&P Code governs the conduct of all lawyers, no matter what area or type of practice involved.