“But It’s a Public Record!”
[…] Code § 954; Solin v. O’Melveny & Myers (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 451, 456-57.) The opinion summarized the distinction as follows: “While the ethical duty of confidentiality applies to information about the client, whatever its source, the attorney-client privilege is expressly limited to confidential communications between a lawyer and his or her client.” COPRAC Opinion 2016-195.[1]

In sum, information acquired by an attorney in the course of a representation should remain confidential, even where that information may be accessible to the public.


[1] Evidence Code section 952 defines “confidential communication between client and lawyer” as “information transmitted between a client and his lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted, and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.” (Evid. Code section 952).