Recent Decision Rejecting Attorney-Client Privilege Protection Shows Consequences of Attorneys’ Lack of Candor to Court and Public
[…] CREW, 2021 WL 1749763, at *13.

The high-profile decision is a good reminder to California attorneys who continue to have exacting obligations regarding their representations, whether or not before a court and whether or not acting as an attorney, which need to be followed to protect not only their own interests, but those of the client.   See, e.g., Bus. & Prof. Code § 6106 (“commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty, or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise,” constitutes “a cause for disbarment and suspension.”); California Rules of Professional Conduct, Rules 4.1, 8.4.