The Lawyer’s Duty to Communicate Settlement Offers in Civil Matters
[…] The State Bar Opinion states that the plaintiff’s attorney was ethically obligated to inform the client of the settlement offer and to consummate the settlement in accordance with the client’s wishes, even if it reduced the likelihood of recovering some or all of the plaintiff’s attorney’s fees. Further, California Business and Professions Code Section 6128(b) states that “Every attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who willfully delays his client’s suit with a view to his own gain.” In fact, if an attorney, for purposes of their own financial gain, does not communicate a settlement offer to their client, and therefore prolongs the case, the attorney could go to county jail for up to six months and be fined up to $2500. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6128 (“Any violation of the provisions of this section is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars [$2,500], or by both.”)

Conclusion

Attorneys are bound by explicit requirements regarding the duty to communicate settlement offers to their clients. Abiding by these duties and demonstrating candor to clients promotes confidence in the legal system and protects the aims of California’s legal ethics rules.