United States District Court Ethics Enforcement: In the Matter of Gregory Melvin Haynes Lies a Cautionary Tale for Attorneys.
[…] In response to Mr. Haynes’s argument that the culpability findings were not decided under the clear and convincing evidence standard applicable to State Bar discipline proceedings, the Review Court rejected this argument concluding that the “District Court made its culpability findings based on undisputed evidence, and we may rely on findings from foreign jurisdictions with different evidence standards when considering culpability in reciprocal discipline cases.” (Business and Professions Code section 6049.1 provides that a final order determining that a California lawyer has committed professional misconduct in another jurisdiction is “conclusive evidence that the licensee is culpable of professional misconduct in this state…”) Addressing the specific findings by the District Court, the Review Court determined that Mr.