By Tyler McQuillan
[…] (Code of Civ. Proc. § 2018.020.) However, as compared to the Federal Rules of Evidence, the doctrine applies in both the litigation and transactional contexts. (See e.g., County of Los Angeles v. Superior Court (2000) Cal.App.4th 819, 833.)
The doctrine applies more broadly than the privilege, providing absolute protection to “a writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories.” (Code. Civ. Proc. § 2018.030.) The doctrine also covers “other” work product, those these may be discoverable if “the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in an injustice.” (Id.) However, this breadth of applicability means that courts defined “work-product” on a case-by-case basis. (See Coito v. Superior Court (2012) 54 Cal.4th. 480, 488.)
What does that really mean?