A Lawyer’s Ethical Obligation to Convey Settlement Offers and Abide by the Client’s Decision (Even When It Hurts)
[…] The underlying principal to be guided by is well-summarized in the ABA Section of Litigation’s Ethical Guidelines for Settlement Negotiations (August 2002), section 4.2.2, at page 42, “Provisions Relating to the Lawyer’s Fee” as follows: 

“When an attorney’s fee is a subject of settlement negotiations, a lawyer may not subordinate the client’s interest in a favorable settlement to the lawyer’s interest in the fee.”[3]

Finally, in this context, the attorney is reminded that under Business and Professions Code § 6128 (b): “Every attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who … (b) Willfully delays his client’s suit with a view to his own gain.”

Richard D. Hendlin, Attorney at Law

**No portion of this summary is intended to constitute legal advice. Be sure to perform independent research and analysis. Any views expressed are those of the author only and not of the SDCBA or its Legal Ethics Committee.**