By Khodadad “Ko” Sharif
[…] Notably, this expansive definition includes, without exception, government lawyers.
It appears that government agencies, including the Office of the District Attorney, are governed by CRPC 1.15, and imposed upon them are the additional obligations of Health and Safety Code section 11469(i), which states: “[s]eizing agencies shall ensure that seized property is protected and its value preserved.” Further, “inherent in Health & Safety Code, § 11469‘s requirement that the value of property be ‘preserved’ is that seized currency be deposited into an interest bearing account, rather than languishing in cash and losing value over time.” People v. $12,601.33, 209 Cal. App.4th 121, 129 (2012).