Category: Wisdom
[…] At the same time, attorneys are subject to the principles of extortion, depending on whether their use of force or fear was the “wrongful” type.

How to begin to draw that line? We can start with a specific Rule of Professional Conduct, Rule 5-100, which forbids an attorney from threatening to present criminal, administrative or discipline charges to gain an advantage in a civil dispute.

Notice that Rule 5-100 does not forbid the threat of civil litigation to gain an advantage in a civil dispute. Rule 5-100 can be read in light of Penal Code § 519, which defines the type of fear that “may” support a finding of extortion: “1. To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a third person. 2. To accuse the individual threatened, or a relative of his or her, or a member of his or her family, of a crime. 3. To expose, or to impute to him, her, or them a deformity, disgrace, or crime. 4. To expose a secret affecting him, her, or them. 5. To report his, her, or their immigration status or suspected immigration status.”

Section 519’s use of the word “may” suggests this isn’t a definitive list of all the types of “force or fear” that might be “wrongful” and thus extortionate. Rather, the list included in Penal Code § 519 is representative of the characteristics that may serve to violate the statute.