Demand Letter: Be Aware of Ethical Traps
[…] (Ausherman at 437.) 

A lawyer “generally has no affirmative duty to inform an opposing party of relevant facts . . . .”  (Comment 1 to Cal. Prof. Rule of Conduct, Rule 4.1.)  Thus, a lawyer is not required to do the work of her opposing counsel and educate her on the weaknesses of her case in her demand letter. 

Additionally, comment 1 to Rule 4.1 concludes by stating “lawyers remain bound by Business and Professions Code section 6106 and Rule 8.4.” (Id.)  Section 6106 warns practitioners that “[t]he commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise . . . constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.” Additionally, Rule 8.4 contains various provisions that describe professional misconduct, including, for a lawyer to “engage in conduct involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit, or reckless or intentional misrepresentation.”