Ethical Considerations When Using an Online Referral Service
[…] Your research reveals the following:
Rule 5.4(e) and Business and Professions Code section 6155(a) bars lawyers from accepting referrals from an entity operating as an unregistered lawyer referral service.
Rule 5.4(e) states in relevant part, “A lawyer shall not accept a referral from, or otherwise participate in, a lawyer referral service unless it complies with such Minimum Standards for Lawyer Referral Services.” (Cal. Prof. Rule of Conduct, Rule 5.4(e).)
Additionally, Business and Professions Code section 6155 subdivision (a)(1) provides in relevant part “an individual … corporation … or any other entity shall not operate for the direct or indirect purpose, in whole or in part, of referring potential clients to attorneys, and no attorney shall accept a referral of such potential clients,” unless “[t]he service is registered with the State Bar of California and . . . is operated in conformity with minimum standards for a lawyer referral service established by the State Bar” or “is operated in conformity with” standards set by the Supreme Court. (Id. Emphasis added.)