Ethics in Brief: Have You Been Charged or Convicted of a Misdemeanor or Felony? Beware: Your License to Practice Law May be at Risk
[…] This has often led to lawyer defendants making decisions in their criminal prosecutions that lead to consequences they did not anticipate, sometimes based on ignorant assertions from those criminal defense lawyers, criminal prosecutors, and judges that the State Bar consequences would be minimal.

The starting point for understanding the process is Business and Professions Code, sections 6100 through 6102.[1] Section 6100 states the important principle that nothing in the Code “limits the inherent power of the Supreme Court to discipline, including to summarily disbar, any attorney.” Keep that in mind after we explore the procedure set forth in sections 6101 and 6102, especially the statement in section 6101(a) that “conviction of a felony or misdemeanor, involving moral turpitude, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.”