Ethics, Integrity, and the Not-So-Truthful Client
[…] Further, Rule 3.4(d) states that “[a] lawyer shall not: … assist a witness to testify falsely.”
Moreover, Business and Professions Code section 6106, forbids “the commission of any act involving, moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption.” In addition, there is even scarier language in Business and Professions Code section 6128, which states: “Every attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who either: (a) Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.” It is well established that “[a]n attorney who attempts to benefit his client through the use of perjured testimony may be subject to criminal prosecution as well as severe disciplinary action.” (In re Branch (1969) 70 Cal.2d 200, 211.)
Here, you must refuse to be a part of this perjury.