By Andrew Servais and Chandler Ciernia
[…] To establish that defendants decided to terminate plaintiff as early as June 2010, plaintiff’s counsel questioned defense witnesses regarding email exchanges between them and defendants’ intent for seeking legal advice. Despite defense objections, the trial court allowed the questioning to continue.
In reviewing the issue, the Court of Appeal found that the trial court violated Evidence Code § 913 which states: “If … a privilege is or was exercised not to testify with respect to any matter, or to refuse to disclose or to prevent another from disclosing any matter, neither the presiding officer nor counsel may comment thereon, no presumption shall arise because of the exercise of the privilege, and the trier of fact may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding.” If the privilege is invoked, at the request of counsel, the court must instruct the jury that no presumption arises because of the exercise of the privilege and the jury may not draw any inference therefrom regarding any matter at issue in the proceeding or the credibility of a witness. (Evid.