By Richard D. Hendlin
[…] The language in Rule 4.1 is more precise than either Business and Professions Code sections 6068(d) or 6128 and therefore is expected to provide a clearer disciplinary standard than either of those statutes.
Under Business and Profession Code § 6068(d) a lawyer has the duty “to employ, for the purposes of maintaining the causes confided to him or her such means only as are consistent with the truth, and never to seek to mislead the judge or any judicial officer by an artifice or false statement of fact or law.”
Business & Professions Code § 6128 provides in part that “Every attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who … (a) Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party….”
[1] In Ausherman, supra, the court also stated:
“In each instance the questions for the negotiating attorney, as well as a reviewing disciplinary committee or court if called upon to do so, is to determine: (1) what is the statement or omission in dispute?