By David Majchrzak and Edward McIntyre
[…] By David Majchrzak and Edward McIntyre
20.1.4 In the Matter of Haynes (2020) Not Published Case No. 16-J-17208 State Bar Court of California Review Department (February 11, 2020)
Issue:
Does discipline in the United States District Court subject a lawyer to State Bar discipline?
Analysis:
Yes. Business and Professions Code section 6049.1, subdivision (a), provides that a final order determining that a California lawyer has committed professional misconduct in another jurisdiction is “conclusive evidence that the licensee is culpable of professional misconduct in this state . . .”
A judge in the United States District Court for the Northern District of California referred Haynes to the court’s Standing Committee on Professional Conduct.