Ethics in Brief: Ethical Pitfalls Arise When Pursuing a Client Agreement that Impedes a State Bar Investigation
[…] By Alara Chilton

When a client files or threatens to file a State Bar complaint alleging a lawyer’s ethical misconduct, a lawyer may be tempted to impede a State Bar investigation by seeking to negotiate an agreement that shields the lawyer from the State Bar’s ability to investigate and prosecute a lawyer’s ethical misconduct.  Such agreements are intended to ensure a client’s or former client’s silence regarding the alleged misconduct. However, a lawyer’s efforts to enter into such an agreement may run afoul of Business and Professions Code section 6090.5. 

This statute provides:

(a) It is cause for suspension, disbarment, or other discipline for any licensee, whether acting on their own behalf or on behalf of someone else, whether or not in the context of litigation to solicit, agree, or seek agreement, that:

(1) Misconduct or the terms of a settlement of a claim for misconduct shall not be reported to the State Bar.

(2) A complainant shall withdraw a disciplinary complaint or shall not cooperate with the investigation or prosecution conducted by the State Bar.

(b) This section applies to all agreements or attempts to seek agreements, irrespective of the commencement or settlement of a civil action.

(Bus. & Prof. Code § 6090.5, subd. (a) & (b).)