Legal Ethics and the Start of a Career in Criminal Law
[…] You start doing research on self-defense at your supervisor’s request. Excited, you go home and immediately tell your roommate, “What a day! I met a client charged with murder who told me about his self-defense claim. He said the decedent had a knife on him!”  

What just happened here is significant. Our State Bar Act mandates that a lawyer shall “maintaininviolate the confidence, and at every peril to himself or herself to preserve the secrets of his or her client.” (Bus. & Prof. Code § 6068(e)(1); see also Rule 1.6 of the Rules of Professional Conduct.) Under California Evidence Code section 952:  

“‘…[C]onfidential communication between client and lawyer means information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation …”  

Any disclosure of client information to an agent or assistant who helps advance the litigant’s interests does not waive the attorney-client privilege. (Behunin v. Superior Court (2017) 9 Cal.App.5th 833, 845-847; see Evid. Code § 912(d).)